Privacy Policy

 

 

The safeguarding of consumers’ Personal Data is our absolute priority. The management and protection of personal data is governed by the terms of this contract and the relevant provisions of both Greek, Community and international law on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority, which we respect and comply with. Any future change of the above regulatory framework will be the subject of this contract. In order to offer you the best and highest quality services, we collect personal information after your explicit consent and after you have received full knowledge of your rights, as provided for in the provisions of Regulation 679/2016 GDPR and this interpretative Greek Law on the protection of personal data. the fundamental freedoms, privacy, as well as the confidentiality of the communication of the users of our website, which is why we take all appropriate and necessary measures within the framework of the law, adopting modern technological procedures, advanced technical equipment and software.

Visitors and users of the services of this website, while browsing its websites, may be asked to voluntarily provide information and data concerning them in order to subscribe to services, to place orders for products or services, to receive updates, and to enjoy the services offered by the website https://https://accessories-center.com/accessories-centerhttps://accessories-center.com/. com. Personal information is collected by us only if you register with our services as members and are limited to your name, address (street, city, zip code), a contact phone number and billing information (VAT number, Tax Office). At the same time, we ask for some information such as a mobile phone number (in case we need to contact you immediately). You hereby give your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your above personal data, without which we cannot offer you our services, while you can revoke or amend it at any time (Article 7 of Regulation 679/2016 EU). We reserve the right to change the terms of protection of personal data without notice, in accordance with the applicable regulatory framework. We kindly ask you to check these terms at regular intervals for any changes, as your continuous participation in our services implies your acceptance as to all possible modifications thereof.

Personal data includes any information concerning the data subject, with the exceptions provided for by law. Personal data (simple and sensitive), in accordance with Article 4 para. 1 of EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of personal data, is: any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Simple personal data is all non-sensitive. The processing of personal data of visitors – users is any act or set of operations that is carried out with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, the dissemination or any other form of disposal, the association or combination, the restriction, the deletion or the destruction (according to article 4 par. 2 of Regulation 679/2016 EU). The processing of user data by our Company is confidential. Our Company takes appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security of users’ data and their protection from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing.

The Company, acting on the principle of legality, objectivity, accuracy, transparency, integrity and confidentiality, purpose limitation, minimization and limitation of the storage period, processes user data, which it acquires in a legal way and keeps on file, strictly under the conditions of the law (article 5 of Regulation 679/2016 EU), solely with the consent of the user – data subject. The Company declares that it proceeds to the lawful processing of user data which it collects in a fair and lawful manner for specified, clear and legitimate purposes and which are processed fairly and lawfully in view of these purposes.

The purposes that justify the processing are, among others, the execution of the orders of the users of this website, the requested information of the users through a newsletter and the generally more effective provision to them of the offered services of the Company. they are, if necessary, accurate and, if necessary, are kept up to date and are kept in a form that allows the identification of their subjects only during the period required for the realization of the purposes of their collection and processing (article 5, par. b, c and e, Regulation 679/2016 EU). Our Company archives the contracts with the consumers – users of this website, within the institutional frameworks and with a view to the smooth processing of orders. Consumers can access them if specifically requested.

The only, restrictively listed in the law (no. 6 par. 1 of Regulation 679/2016 EU) cases in which our Company may process the simple data of users without their consent are the following:

(a) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for measures to be taken at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of a contract;

(b) Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation of the controller

c) The processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interest of the subject or another natural person, if he/she is physically or legally unable to give his/her consent.

(d) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(e) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless those interests are overridden by the interest or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Furthermore, the processing of data by our Company is also allowed when: the user after being informed about the type of data, the purpose and extent of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients has consented, or the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, to which the user is a party, or for taking measures during the pre-contractual stage, at the request of the subscriber even without the user’s consent (article 5, par. 2 of Law 3471/2006).

The design and selection of technical means and information systems, as well as the equipment for the provision to users of our Company’s services, are based on the basic criterion of processing as few personal data as possible. The permitted storage and processing according to the above include, indicatively, the information of the user, the processing of his order, the provision of requested services and any action within the framework of the user’s contract with our Company. Sensitive personal data of users, as described in the law, are not collected by the Company under any circumstances. By way of exception to this rule, the Company may collect and process sensitive personal data, under the strict, restrictive conditions referred to in the law (article 9 par. 2 of Regulation 679/2016 EU).

The data subject’s consent is any freely given, specific, informed and informed indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she expresses his or her agreement, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. Such information shall include information at least on the purpose of the processing, the data or categories of data concerned by the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, as well as the name, name and address of the controller and any representative thereof. The consent can be revoked at any time, without retroactive effect (article 7 par. 1-4 of Regulation 679/2016 EU). A written form is not required to provide consent to the processing of simple data of the user, so consent may also be given electronically, in any appropriate way.

The users of this website at the stage of data collection are informed in an appropriate and clear manner about the purpose of the processing and the recipients of their data. Users enjoy the statutory rights regarding their personal data, have, among other things, the right to information, access to their data and objections in accordance with the specific provisions of the law (article 12-15 of Regulation 679/2016 EU). In particular, the data subject has the right to demand from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her as well as the right to request the erasure of such data (article 16-17 of Regulation 679/2016 EU). Users also have the right to the portability of their data and transmits this data to another controller without objection from our Company (art. 18-20 of Regulation 679/2016 EU) To exercise these rights, you can contact us.

The credit card details are not stored in our company’s storage media during the transaction but are registered directly in a secure environment of the cooperating online payment service that has undertaken the routing of the cards.

Our Company adheres to the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol, which is currently the global standard on the Internet for the certification of websites to internet users and for the encryption of data between network users and web servers. communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information during its transfer. In addition, all information sent with the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies if the data has been changed during the transfer.

Cookies

To provide better services and improved user experience, the website https://https://accessories-center.com/accessories-centerhttps://accessories-center.com/. Cookieshttps://accessories-center.com/ are small text files that a website stores on the users’ / visitors’ computer or on their mobile device (Smartphone, tablet, etc.) when they visit it through the browser. font and other display preferences) for a period of time, so there is no need to re-enter these preferences every time they visit the website or browse its pages. The use of one or more cookies also helps to understand the behavior of users, in order to optimize the services provided by us. In no case do cookies store your personal information or information, which will allow any third party to contact the visitor of the website, via email, by phone, etc.  In addition, with the use of cookies there is no access to the documents or files of the visitor-user’s computer.

a) The absolutely necessary cookies: The necessary cookies are of crucial importance for the proper functioning of the website, and allow users to browse and use the functions of this website unhindered (eg. session cookies). These cookies do not detect and do not store your individual identity while they are deleted as soon as you leave the website. Without these cookies, it is not possible to operate the website effectively.

b) Performance cookies are related to the collection of information about the behavior of users when navigating the website and store information about statistics on its use and performance, etc.

c) Usability cookies store usage data of this website which appear on a subsequent visit to it, thus facilitating the user.

d) Τhird party cookies, as the services of Google Analytics. The Google Analytics service is a web site analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“ Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how users use the website, demographics, accessibility technologies and more.

The Services of our site may include links to third party websites in the future, to which our users may be redirected. We inform that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Visitors-users of the website https://https://accessories-center.com/accessories-centerhttps://accessories-center.com/. com/ when providing their data in the context of their transactions with the store, the registration of a member and any other case, they are informed, consent and accept the processing of their personal data, for the needs of the smooth processing of the transaction and the appropriate provision of the services of this website. provides the right to our Company to process this data in order to execute the orders and to properly offer the services requested by the users. Visitors-users of the website https://https://accessories-center.com/accessories-centerhttps://accessories-center.com/. com/ with this registration they provide their legally required consent to the processing of their personal data provided by the Company, within the framework of the law.